This blog will be about answering questions that I get asked alot, I love talking to horror fans about their favorite movies, characters what they like and dislike about movies etc. it's a learning experience for me as a writer and film maker So let's just jump right in.
QUESTION : What makes a horror movie scary ?
If you ask 10 people this question you'll more then likely get 10 different answers much like if you ask me this question 10 days in a row I'd probably give you 10 different answers.
For me what makes a horror movie scary isn't the bloody kills or the killer but as you can see from my writing and storytelling in Sins of Man Rise of Mortis what makes a horror movie scary for me is a story that could really happen. I base most of my work in the real world with real world people and situations and try to steer clear of ghosts and things of that nature with that said it's not that I dislike movies that use those elements I simply would rather deal with a flesh and blood killer who stalks the babysitter / group of teenagers. That's just what I like everyone is different and that's what I love about horror fans we all love horror and that's what matters to me.
QUESTION : What are your thoughts on the different sub genres with in the horror genre ?
This is a cool question and it's one I think about alot actually, I think in any genre having a wide selection of films (sub genres) is important for the growth of the genre.
While I'm not a fan of all sub genres of horror, I don't go out of my way to trash them either because I'm a HORROR FAN. I think there is room in the genre for all types of films it's really great that there are Zombie, Ghost, Monster, Slasher, Thrillers and Suspense movies all under the horror umbrella.
QUESTION : How do you rank the TOP TEN Slasher Killers ?
This is a tough one because when I first got this question I thought "Are there 10 Slasher Killers" ? but I will give it a shoot. When you read this list keep in mind what I like about horror movies and how I like them based in the real world I have also added my favorite person to a killer who as been played by different people with the exception of Freddy Kruger because Robert England is untouchable as Freddy.
TOP TEN
1. MIchael Myers (Favorite Tyler Mane)
2. Ghostface (Favorite Jill Roberts)
3. Mrs. Voorhees
4. Jason Voorhees (Favorite Kane Hodder)
5. Freddy Kruger
6. Piper Shaw (Scream TV Series)
6. Richard Fenton (Prom Night 2008)
7. Leatherface (Favorite Gunner Hanson)
8. Victor Crowley
9. Chucky
10. Alex Hammond (Prom Night 1980)
QUESTION : What are your thoughts on the Paranormal Activity Movies ?
Another tough question, Like I said I don't go out of my way to trash any horror movie or sub genre with that said the Paranormal Activity movies have run their course and in my humble opinion are 90 minutes of one jump scare after another without any real substance behind them. Doors slamming by themselves, loud noises, spirits, ghost taking over people bodies etc.
For me and my money I can't see the point of 5 or 6 movies of jump scare after jump scare and alittle story put into each film in hopes that the audience will come back for the next one because we haven't told you the whole story after five movies.. (This series is the Main reason I wrote Sins of Man to be a trilogy and nothing more)
QUESTION : Is there a place in modern horror for the Classic Universal monsters ?
Hell yeah there is a place for the Classic Universal monsters in modern horror, without Frankenstein, Dracula, The Mummy, The Wolfman, The Invisible Man and The Creature From The Black Lagoon there wouldn't be Michael Myers, Jason Voorhees, Freddy Kruger, Ghostface etc.
Everything has a beginning and the universal monsters were the beginning. I think that with the write actors, writers and directors the classic monsters will fit in with modern horror fans.
QUESTION : Do you dare rank the Slasher franchises ?
Another tough one, before you read the list please keep in mind that box office numbers have nothing to do with my ranks this is how I rank them personally. I will take it a step further and beside each franchise I will put my favorite and least favorite film in each series.
1. Halloween (Favorite John Carpenter's Halloween Least Favorite Resurrection)
2. Scream (Favorite Scream Least Favorite Scream 3)
3. Friday The 13th (Favorite Friday The 13th Least Favorite Part V A New Beginning)
4. A Nightmare On Elm Street (Favorite A Nightmare on Elm Street Least Favorite Freddy's Dead)
5. Childs Play (Favorite Childs Play Least Favorite Seed of Chucky)
6. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Favorite Texas Chainsaw Massacre Least Favorite TCM The Next Generation)
7. Prom Night (Favorite Prom Night Least Favorite Prom Night II Hello Mary Lou
8. Hatchet (Favorite Hatchet II Least Favorite Hatchet III
QUESTION : What are your thoughts on remakes ?
Remakes are a part of this world, like them , hate, them don't know why studios "need to mess with the classics" they are a part of the world and I think in some ways they are needed to open up the newer fans to the classics, what I mean by that is sure New Line can put out another remake of A Nightmare On Elm Street and market to new fans but without having seen the previous films they might be lost and not go see the new film. I think a remake is better then taking a character like Freddy Kruger and completely changing his backstory in a "remake" see because then it's not a remake at all.
I will use Rob Zombie's Halloween as an example he called it a re imaging NOT a remake, he took the basic same story and added to the backstory he didn't change the backstory he simply added to it, I personally liked the Rob Zombie Halloween films.
I think they screwed up the story too much with the 2010 A Nightmare On Elm Street reboot, it's alot like Halloween III Season of the Witch it was a solid film on its own but you put the Halloween name on it and you lost fans because of it. I understand what Tommy Lee Wallace was trying to do with it making the Halloween an anthology but it didn't work. Yes I just said A Nightmare On Elm Street (2010) was a good film on it's own (Let the hate mail start)
I think Remakes are important and if done right can be that bridge between new fans and the classic films in the series.
QUESTION : What films do you watch for inspiration ?
Finally an easy question, this is a short list and if you have read this far into this blog I bet you can guess what films I'm about to list I will put why these films inspire me below each title.
1. John Carpenter's Halloween
This film inspires me for many reasons and is my favorite film of all time (in any genre) I love the storytelling, the slow burn, the building of the tension throughout the movie, the characters are great and well written as well and the character of Michael Myers could be anyone ...
2. Scream (The whole series)
This movie is inspiring to me because it's based in the real world and also makes it's characters smarter then the average horror character while they have seen Friday the 13th, ANOES etc they also have them fall for the same things and again Ghostface could be anyone.
3. Prom Night (2008)
I really enjoy this film (most fans don't) I liked the storytelling, the layout of the story, the writing ws very well done, the acting was very good as well. and once again this story could happen to anyone.
I hope you have enjoyed this blog and please keep the questions coming to [email protected] and I will answer them . I love talking horror with fans from allover the world you are all awesome !!
THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR CONTINUED SUPPORT !!